Beijing Live Performance Art Festival

Expired
  • Art
  • Art Exhibitions
Critics' pick
bEIJING LIVE poster
Danish Cultural Centre (丹麦文化中心) , 706 Beiyi Jie 14 Oct , 15 Oct , 16 Oct , 18 Oct , 19 Oct , 20 Oct , 21 Oct , 22 Oct , 23 Oct

This event has now passed.

Beijing Live is a new, annual international performance art event organised by Beijing-based curator Jonas Stampe, an art historian specialising in performance art with 15 years of academic research experience. The inaugural edition features more than 30 artists from China, Austria, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, India, Iraq, Ireland, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Highlights of the program include Alison Knowles, who launched her career in the early 1960s as a co-founder of the avant-garde movement Fluxus, and Huang Rui, a pioneer of performance art in China who, in 1979, founded avant-garde art group the Stars.

In addition to live performances at the Danish Cultural Centre, Beijing Live also features a series of film screenings and lectures at the nearby Goethe-Institut, as well as a one-day workshop led by UK performance artist Nigel Rolfe at the Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA). Full schedule:

Friday, October 14
3:00pm - Cui Tao, China
4:00pm - Zhang Binbin, China
5:00pm - Bai Chongmin, China
6:00pm - Mauritz Tistelö, Sweden

Saturday, October 15
2:30pm - Huang Rui, China
3:30pm - Echo Morgan, UK/China
4:30pm - Monali Meher, The Netherlands/India
5:30pm - Nigel Rolfe, UK/Ireland

Sunday, October 16
2:00pm - Xi Jianjun, China/UK
3:00pm - Maurice Blok, the Netherlands
4:00pm - Artur Tajber, Poland
5:00pm - Cang Xin, China

Tuesday, October 18
2-4pm - Presentation of 'Working Out – Working In' CAFA workshop

Wednesday, October 19
2-7pm - Standing (ground floor): various artists
2-7pm - Chair (2nd floor): various artists

Thursday, October 20
2:00pm - Cui Tao, China
3:00pm - Shu Yang, China
4:00pm - Abdallah Shmelawi, Iraq/Austria
5:00pm - Noah Warsaw, Poland
6:00pm - Dai Guangyu, China

Friday, October 21
2:00pm - Cui Tao, China
3:00pm - Duan Yingmei, China
4:30pm - Chen Yufei, China
5:30pm - Frantisek Kowolowski, Czech Republic
6:30pm - Hsia-Fei Chang, France

Saturday, October 22
11am-4pm - Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Denmark: 'Being Human Being' (2nd floor)
2:00pm - Xiao Lu, China
3:00pm - Bjørn Nørgaard, Denmark
4:00pm - Stein Henningsen, Norway
5:00pm - Ali Al-Fatlawi & Wathiq Al-Ameri, Iraq/Switzerland
6:00pm - Jiri Suruvka, Czech Republic

Sunday, October 23
10am-3pm - John Court, UK/Finland
4:00pm - Joakim Stampe, Sweden
5:00pm - Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Denmark
6:00pm - Loïc Connanski, France
7:00pm - Alison Knowles & Joshua Selman, USA
Date: 14 Oct , 15 Oct , 16 Oct , 18 Oct , 19 Oct , 20 Oct , 21 Oct , 22 Oct , 23 Oct
Event admission: Free
Venue name: Danish Cultural Centre (丹麦文化中心)
Contact:
Open: Tuesday - Sunday (10am-6pm)
English address: 706 Beiyi Jie 2 Jiuxianqiao Chaoyang
Chinese address: 北京朝阳区酒仙桥2号798艺术区706北一街
  • 4 out of 5 stars
submit